Facial Plastic Surgery Questions and Answers: Part 5

Question: Should I wait to consult a physician?
Answer: A full set of facial photographs from all angles of both the face and neck are going to be required to make a determination about whether or not you are candidate for a mini lift, or a lower face and neck lift at age 58. Placement of fillers in the midface will not have any effect on performing a facelift procedure since the facelift is tightening the lateral face, not the midface. 

Question: I am wanting to thin the tip of my nose, what options do I have? Will it be less expensive than a traditional rhinoplasty?
Answer: A wide nasal tip can be caused by thick skin or wide nasal tip cartilages. Rhinoplasty will only help with wide nasal tip cartilages. If there is thick skin present in the tip of the nose, this is going to prevent refinement in that area. The thickness of the skin must be determined at the time of an in-person examination. Most patients must undergo full rhinoplasty to ensure that all the components of the nose balance with themselves, and the entire new Nose balances with the patient’s facial features in all 3 dimensions. 

Question: Do I have thin or thick skin?
Answer: The thickness of the skin must be determined at the time of the examination. From the limited photo, it appears there is thick skin present. If you are contemplating undergoing a rhinoplasty procedure, you most likely require a few steroid shots in the tip of the nose after the procedure.

Question: Is rhinoplasty worth it? Images attached. I would like to have a more slope to my nose.
Answer: Its certainly possible to shave down the dorsal hump and give more of an slope to your side profile. Very important not to over-rotate your tip upwards anymore than it already is when trying to reduce the dorsal hump. Digital computer imaging would be helpful to understand what can be accomplished with your nose upon your facial features

Question: Am I still a candidate for cheek implant surgery if I have already had injectibles in my cheeks?
Answer: yes, it is certainly possible to undergo cheek augmentation even though you had previous Fillers placed in the cheeks. Cheek implants are placed for patients who have a flat midface and a flat maxilla and desire a permanent augmentation. The implants themselves are composed of solid silicone, and are Manufactured in a large array of thicknesses, sizes, and shapes. For over 25 years, we have used Implantech Brand of solid silicone cheek implants with an excellent success rate. The implants are placed through intraoral oral incision under a brief general anesthesia outpatient procedure. The implants are placed directly over the bone and any filler material is located above the implants themselves. 

Question: Should I get sliding genioplasty or something else?
Answer: A sliding genioplasty is performed by an oral surgeon under general anesthesia in a hospital setting with an overnight stay at the hospital, and is much more invasive. It usually performed with the teeth are significantly out alignment. For cosmetic purposes only, consider placement of a chin implant to augment the chin forward. Chin implants are placed under local anesthesia as an outpatient procedure which takes approximately 30 minutes.

Question: Sliding genioplasty or chin implant? I want to improve my side profile.
Answer: A sliding genioplasty is performed by an oral surgeon under general anesthesia in the hospital setting with an overnight stay, and is much more invasive. It is usually performed when the teeth are significantly out alignment. Placement of a chin implant can be done under local anesthesia as an outpatient procedure which takes approximately 30 minutes. Liposuction can accomplish removal of the fat deposits in the neck which will also help with improvement of the jawline.

Question: Rhinoplasty 5 years ago, like everything except uneven nostrils. Are they easy to fix?
Answer: Revision rhinoplasty is more difficult than a primary rhinoplasty, sewn in-person examination, a full set of pictures and a copy of the operative report of going to the needed in order to make a determination. He most likely have a hanging columella or a corrected caudal septum.

Question: Is my rhinoplasty botched and can my uneven bridge be fixed?
Answer: To straighten the crooked nose would require a revision rhinoplasty to reset the nasal bones straight, and possibly add a spreader graft of cartilage on the concave side. Revision rhinoplasty is more difficult than a primary rhinoplasty, therefore an In-person examination is going to be required. Copies of the operative reports would also be helpful to know how much cartilage left over on the inside of the nose for potential grafting purposes. 

Question: Is Kybella right for me as I find my profile disappointing as I age?
Answer: Kybella is not very effective, must be repeated multiple sessions, and patient’s become very swollen for an extended period of time after each injection. Consider liposuction to remove the fat possible of the platysma muscle. If there is fat deposits below the muscle, a neck lift will be required with a platysma plasty.


    Schedule a Consultation Today

    Seattle Cosmetic Surgery

    The Seattle Cosmetic Surgery Center

    Seattle, Wa. 98104

    206-624-6200

    Schedule an Appointment